ABOUT NEW ZEALAND

Immigration to New Zealand

Every year, people from all over the world choose New Zealand, as a great place to work study, or invest in New Zealand and live for its high standard of living, diverse and welcoming communities, beautiful landscapes and much more.
New Zealand receives its immigrant population from over 150 countries of origin.

Provinces of New Zealand
• Auckland
• New Plymouth
• Hawke’s Bay
• Wellington
• Nelson
• Marlborough
• Westland
• Canterbury
• Otago
• Southland

New Zealand has been actively encouraging skilled immigration to fill New Zealand labor shortages as well as providing numerous other pathways to permanent residence.
New Zealand’s Skilled Migration Category (SMC) allows people with the skills and qualifications that New Zealand values to get permanent residence or a temporary permit to work. Applicants are scored against a points-based system and entered into a pool of potential migrants. Applicants are chosen every fortnight for an invitation to apply for migration to New Zealand. To test if you can qualify, Maple Visas provides a free New Zealand Skilled Migration assessment.
Maple Visas provide New Zealand immigration services to match your New Zealand Immigration needs.

Skilled Migrant Category

The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.
To be eligible for residence under Skilled Migrant Category you must:
• be 55 or under
• be healthy
• be of good character
• Speak English
To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.

How to apply
There are two steps:
Applicant has to complete an Expression of Interest, telling about himself, his family, his skills and his experience.
If applicant has enough points, the concerned authority accepts Expression of Interest, and sends an Invitation to Apply. It is to be completed and returned it to us with your supporting documents.
At Maple Visas we really like to keep it simple.
In order to get started all you need to do is submit free assessment request form. Maple Visas provide free assessment. Our assessment is the quickest and most accurate way to assess your credentials across the number of New Zealand Immigration programs available.
Once you have submitted your details you will receive an email from Maple Visas that will outline your New Zealand Immigration options.

If you are eligible:
You will receive an email proposal from Maple Visas outlining which program you are eligible for, our service agreement and all other information necessary to start your dream of living in New Zealand.
If you are not eligible at this time:
We will still email you and let you know. It is important to note that Immigration policy is always changing. For this reason we will keep your contact details on file and let you know immediately if a Canadian Immigration program becomes available that we feel you would be an excellent candidate for, or we will provide you the other country option where you can apply and make your dreams come true.
Check out our service details to learn more about Maple Visas world-class service standard that you’ve heard so much about!

New Zealand Visa Types

Skilled Migrant Visa
If you have skills, qualifications or experience that New Zealand needs you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.
Maple Visas can guide you in every step to get a visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. The Skilled Migrant Category is a point based system. This is based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

How it works
• Self assessment
• Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
• Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
• Submit a resident application
• Receive your visa

How many points will I need?
If you have 140 points or over your EOI will be selected automatically for an ITA. If you have 100-135 points you are able to submit an EOI but it may not be selected. In this range, the required number of points varies each fortnightly selection depending on demand. You're more likely to be successful if you have a job or job offer for skilled employment, or Claimed bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage.

Visit Visa
You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand and you don't intend to study or work. If your home country is on our visa-waiver list, you can enter New Zealand without a visa depending on how long you want to stay. If you are not from a visa-waiver country you will need a visa.

New Zealand Visit Visa Requirements
If you need a visitor visa to come to New Zealand, you must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand. You will need to meet other requirements including health and character as well to apply for visitor visa.

How to apply?
Find out how to apply for a visitor visa and get the forms you need. Our team will help you supply the right information when you submit your application.

Student Visa
New Zealand's educational institutions are well regarded throughout the world. There is a great range of opportunities available to international students. In New Zealand you will find quality secondary school education, a well-established network of English language schools, and internationally respected and recognized tertiary education providers. New Zealand offers all levels of education, from certificates to doctoral degrees.
There are opportunities for learning at quality educational institutes in every region of New Zealand. To help you choose which region, which institute and which course is right for you; our team will help you find the right information.

New Zealand Student Visa Requirements
You must have an unconditional letter of acceptance from an education institution in New Zealand to obtain student visa. Also you have to demonstrate that you have sufficient understanding of English language. You also need to have enough money to support yourself and to pay for your course fee.

New Zealand Student Visa Entitlements
You can study fulltime in New Zealand on student visa. You are allowed to work for part time and also to bring your dependents with you to New Zealand.

Entrepreneur Visa
If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Requirements
There are a number of requirements to be met to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa such as:
• You must have investment capital of at least NZ$100,000
• You must score minimum points on the points scale
• You must have a business plan for the proposed business.
• You must meet English language requirements

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements
An Entrepreneur work visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business.
It could be the first step to be eligible to apply for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.
You can apply for residence just after 6 months or 2 years provided that you fulfill specific requirements.
This visa is a potential route to obtain New Zealand citizenship

Investor Visa
If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Requirements
There are a number of requirements to be met to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa such as:
• You must have investment capital of at least NZ$100,000
• You must score minimum points on the points scale
• You must have a business plan for the proposed business.
• You must meet English language requirements

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements
An Entrepreneur work visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business It could be the first step to be eligible to apply for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category You can apply for residence just after 6 months or 2 years provided that you fulfill specific requirements.
This visa is a potential route to obtain New Zealand citizenship.

TOP

SIGN IN YOUR ACCOUNT TO HAVE ACCESS TO DIFFERENT FEATURES

CREATE ACCOUNT

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

TOP